Irish government launches new pre-clearance process for those wanting to join partners in Ireland

Mixed race couple

The Irish government have launched a new pre-clearance process for De Facto Partners of Irish Nationals.

Anyone intending to travel to Ireland for the purpose of joining your De Facto Partner who is an Irish National on/after 1st November 2019, must apply for immigration pre-clearance to enter the State before you travel to Ireland. This process applies to both non-visa required and visa required nationals.

Applicants must be ordinarily resident outside the State when making an application for pre-clearance to come to join their Irish national Partner for a period longer than 90 days. Proof of residence outside the State will be requested, and the applicant must remain outside the State while their application is being processed.

New pre-clearance process to help non-European partners of Irish citizens. Video: Department of Justice and Equality (Ireland)

Unless applicants can produce a pre-clearance approval letter, they will not be permitted entry to the State by an Immigration Officer at the Border for the purpose of joining your De Facto Partner (Irish National) on/after 1st November 2019. Applications from inside the State will not be accepted.

You should not apply for this pre-clearance if your intended stay in Ireland is for less than 3 months.

For more information and to apply, please visit the Irish Department of Justice and Equality website.

Leave a Reply